While I found it a bit hard to choose the first 7,choosing the top 3 was relatively undifficult, decided with unwavering conviction.Three other albums from bands producing music that more or less falls in the same genre with Klaxons-Battles Mirrored,!!! Myth Takes & Bloc Party A Weekend In The City-all commit the same unforgivable crime:while they successfully deliver a handful of very strong tunes,the albums are too inconsistent with their energy and simply fall flat.This Klaxons album,however,is massively enjoyable from start to finish-with few standout tunes like Two Receivers,Golden Skans,It's Not Over Yet & Gravity's Rainbow.
2) The National-Boxer
Probably one of most significant albums to come out from the past 5 years or so-I can't say enough about it.It's been more than 3 weeks since I downloaded the album,but not a single day has passed by without me putting it on-the lyrics (which are noteworthy achievements themselves) have pretty much stuck in my brain,and tracks like Slow Show,Ada,Brainy & Mistaken For Strangers are among the many extraordinary songs from this album-there isn't a single bad track,and any one could easily be my favourite.Forget the mothafucking Grammy's,this album should win it's own Nobel Prize.
1) White Stripes-Icky Thump
Listening to this album is like taking a crazy roller coaster ride-taking on unexpected highs,while your adrenalin shoots to impossible heights,and you can't help but feel overwhelmed after.It's too goddamn easy to see how good this album is-it's innovative without losing the essence that first attracted White Stripes' fans,every track holds it own and no two sound the same-You Don't Know What Love Is (You Just Do as You're Told),300 M.P.H. Torrential Outpour Blues & Rag & Bone being high points,and the album-awhh man,it's just fucking breathtaking.
So,that's the list.
Just Missed
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah-Some Loud Thunder,Sunset Rubdown-Random Spirit Lover,Arcade Fire-Neon Bible,Patrick Wolf-The Magic Position,Amy Winehouse-Back to Black,The Cribs-Men's Needs,Women's Needs,Explosions In The Sky-All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone,Ryan Adams-Easy Tiger
Disappointments
Wilco-Sky Blue Sky,Justice-Cross,The New Pornogaphers-Challengers
Major (!) Disappointments
The Shins-Wincing The Night Away,Bloc Party-A Weekend In The City,Architecture in Helsinki-Places Like This
Albums I haven't listened to,but very much intend to
MIA-Kala,Kanye West-Graduation,Foo Fighters-Echoes,Silence,Patience & Grace
So that's my two cents worth,hope all of you have a crazy week.
2 comments:
i love the klaxons!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! hahahah they were supposed to have a concert here the other day but tak jadi. hopefully next time jadi. nanti we pergi together k!??!
definitely!man napa la all these bands keep cancelling concerts...
Post a Comment